Full list of Groove Awards nominees inclusive of Coastal Songs of the year.

GvrHassan Joho during past Groove Awards in Mombasa.

Its an annual event that the old, young, teeniez look up for whats trending in the entertainment scene that see at the end of the day Artists who get voted most gunner Trophies and prizes. Down underlined are coastal nominees and you can keep voting for your favourite artist. “The 12th Annual Groove Awards with Safaricom on Tuesday evening unveiled this year’s nominees at a high profile red carpet event held at The Chandaria Center Auditorium, University of Nairobi Towers.
The unveiling of the nominees follows an intensive one-month exercise that involved the participation of 130 Groove Academy members and a seasoned panel of judges representing the various industry stakeholders.
Public voting is now open and will run to midnight, 31st May 2017. Fans can vote by dialing *811# and following the prompts, or online by clicking on http://www.grooveawards.co.ke/nominee-codes/

For the full list of nominees, as well as their voting codes please see below:
MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1a.    Daddy Owen
1b.    Eko Dydda
1c.    Guardian Angel
1d.    Kris Eeh Baba
1e.    Pastor Anthony Musembi
1f.     Pitson

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
2a.    Alice Kimanzi
2b.    Evelyn Wanjiru
2c.    Kambua
2d.    Mercy Masika
2e.    Princess Farida
2f.     Size 8

GROUP OF THE YEAR
3a.    Adawnage
3b.    Kelele Takatifu
3c.    Kymo & Stigah
3d.    Mwanga Band
3e.    Recapp
3f.     TPK Sons

NEW ARTIST/NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR
4a.    Ben C
4b.    Dar Mjomba
4c.    Sharon
4d.    Slejj
4e.    Stonee Jiwe
4f.     Weezdom

SONG OF THE YEAR
5a.    Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu
5b.    Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
5c.    Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
5d.    Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn
5e.    Pale Pale – Size 8
5f.     Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR
6a.    Jehovah – Frank
6b.    Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn
6c.    Let Praises Rise (Cover) – Alice Kimanzi
6d.    Patakatifu Pako – Erick Smith
6e.    Tuma Mvua – David Adede Ft. Sarah K
6f.     Umetukuka – Israel Ezekia

RAGGA/REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR
7a. General – Hopekid
7b. Godly Love – Mannaseh
7c. Holy Ghost Party – Alemba, DJ Sadic & Guardian Angel
7d. Light It Up – Garvey Royal Ft. Majic Mike
7e. Paza Sauti – TPK Sons Ft. Coopy Bly & Dj Sadic
7f.   Talk – Warda

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR
8a. Thitimaahh – Stonee Jiwe
8b. Ushai Notice – Holy Dave
8c. Vidole – Eko Dydda
8d. Worldwide – Recapp
8e.  Yesu Ndio Kusema – Scooby The Lazy Rapper Ft. Eko Dydda
8f.   You – Churchill King & Recapp

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
9a.    Ambition – Recapp
9b.    Matendo – Evelyn Wanjiru
9c.    Natamani Nikuone – Laura Karwirwa
9d.    Optimo Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi
9e.    We Will Rule – Mwanga Band
9f.     Wimbo Mpya – Florence Mureithi

AFRO-POP SONG OF THE YEAR
10a. Aina Noma – Kelele Takatifu
10b. Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu
10c. Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
10d. Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua
10e. He Did It – Kris Eeh Baba
10f.   Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

COLLABO OF THE YEAR
11a. Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
11b. Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua
11c. Hautasumbuka Tena – Stephen Kasolo Ft. Rose Muhando
11d. Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
11e. Kuna Day (Remix) – Jimmy Gait & Friends
11f.   Wewe Ni Mungu – Daddy Owen Ft. Rigan Sarkozi

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
12a. Anatimiza – Kambua
12b. I Live For You – Adawnage
12c. Overflow – Alemba & DJ Sadic Ft. Sammy Dee
12d. Pale Pale – Size 8
12e. Worldwide – Recapp
12f.   You – Churchill King & Recapp

GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR
13a. Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio
13b  Gospel Sunday – Milele FM
13c.  Gospel Switch – Truth FM
13d. Shangilia – Hope FM
13e  Shangwe – Radio Maisha
13f.   Turnt – Kubamba Radio

GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
14a. Amani Aila – Hope FM
14b. DJ Ruff – Ghetto Radio
14c   Eva Mwalili – Milele FM
14d. Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio
14e. Kerry Kagiri – Kubamba Radio
14f.   Tess Libanze – Truth FM

DJ OF THE YEAR
15a. DJ GeeGee
15b. DJ Mo
15c   DJ Mzito
15d. DJ Ruff
15e. DJ Sadic
15f.   DJ Sam Omol

TALENT TO WATCH
16a. Dan The DJ
16b. Frank The DJ
16c.  MC Neb
16d. MC Price
16e. Nasara
16f.   Noiz

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
17a.       Angaza – KBC
17b. Crossover 101 – NTV
17c.       Pambazuka – Citizen
17d. Rauka – Citizen
17e.       The Switch – K24
17f. Tukuza – KTN

RIFT VALLEY COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR
18a. Abaibai Ane – Moses Sirgoi
18b. Achame Jeso – Cathy Komen
18c.       Atiriren – Maggy Cheruiyot
18d. Etadamua – Maryanne Naipasoi Tutuma
18e.       Shilishil – Stephen Leken
18f. Taai – Emmy Kosgei

COASTAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Groove Tour Mombasa
Gvn Joho

19a. Kaza Roho – Princess Farida & Michael Yena
19b. M’barikiwa – Princess Farida
19c.  Nikone – Masha Mapenzi
19d. Umenifaa – Eve Bahati
19e. Yuko Nawe – Mercy D Lai
19f.   Yule Yule – Yvonne Aphia
EASTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR
20a. Inkatho – Sherry Pam
20b. Munyanya Waw’o – Justus Myelo
20c.  Musili Wa Kati – Pastor Dan Mutemi
20d. Nguma – Wilberforce Musyoka
20e. Wi Munene – Sophie Nyoroka
20f.   Yesu Nde Compe – Stephen Kasolo

WESTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR
21a. Amba Khu Yesu – Grace Sunday
21b. Khubira Byosi – Timothy Kitui Ft. Ole Willy
21c.  Omwami – Violet Wanjala Ft. Rufftone
21d. Reke Sieve – Humphrey Onzere
21e. Were Wakama Ya – Pastor Robert Lumbasi
21f.   Wireve – Betty Amulele

CENTRAL COUNTIES  SONG OF THE YEAR
22a. Geria Ringi – Jane Muthoni
22b. Githima Kia Ma – Shiro Wa GP
22c.  Makumbi – Njoroge James
22d. Mwana – Loise Kim
22e. Ti Itheru – Alex Karani
22f.   Wi Ngai – Paul Waiganjo

NYANZA COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR
23a. Esiorori Yabanyarire – Judy Mamahh
23b. Jakayuda Iberna – Joan Amayo
23c.  Laudikia – Fenny Kerubo
23d. Mano Nyasaye – Fenny Fain
23e. Ruoth Ohera – John Okidi
23f.   Wir Mari – Elijah Jalogo

SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR
24a. Chileshe Bwalya (Zambia)
24b. Khaya Mtethwa (South Africa)
24c.  Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
24d. Pompi (Zambia)
24e. Tembalami (Zimbabwe)
24f.   Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR
25a. Ada (Nigeria)
25b. Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
25c.  Joe Praize (Nigeria)
25d. Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
25e. Preachers (Ghana)
25f.   Sinach (Nigeria)

EASTERN & CENTRAL AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR
26a. Ahavah Gospel Singers (Ethiopia)
26b. Angel Benard (Tanzania)
26c.  Gisubizo Ministries (Rwanda)
26d. Goodluck Gozbert (Tanzania)
26e. Levixone (Uganda)
26f.   Mireille Basirwa (DRC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *